Chess tournaments Chess strategy Computer chess Chess players FIDE Chess variants Chess rules and history

Chess World Cup 2013

Vladimir Kramnik, winner of the Chess World Cup 2013

The Chess World Cup 2013 was a 128-player single-elimination chess tournament, played between 11 August and 2 September 2013, in the hotel Scandic Tromsø in Tromsø, Norway. It was won by Vladimir Kramnik, who defeated Dmitry Andreikin 2½-1½ in the final match. The finalists qualified for the 2014 Candidates Tournament.

Format

Matches consisted of two games (except for the final, which consisted of four). Players had 90 minutes for the first 40 moves followed by 30 minutes for the rest of the game with an addition of 30 seconds per move from the start of the game. If a match was tied after the regular games, tie breaks were played on the next day. The format for the tie breaks was as follows:

Prize money

Round Prize Total
Round 1 64 x US $6,000 US $384,000
Round 2 32 x US $10,000 US $320,000
Round 3 16 x US $16,000 US $256,000
Round 4 8 x US $25,000 US $200,000
Round 5 4 x US $35,000 US $140,000
Round 6 2 x US $50,000 US $100,000
Runner-up US $80,000 US $80,000
Winner US $120,000 US $120,000
Total US $1,600,000

Participants

The participating players were seeded by their July 2013 FIDE ratings:

All players are grandmasters unless indicated otherwise.

Qualification paths

Prominent non-participants

Magnus Carlsen, Viswanathan Anand, and Veselin Topalov qualified for the event, but they declined to participate. The only other player from the world's top 30 who did not participate is Ding Liren. Levon Aronian (who declined to play in 2009 and 2011) and Vladimir Kramnik (who had never played in a Chess World Cup) chose to participate because FIDE made participation in either the Chess World Cup or the FIDE Grand Prix series mandatory for qualification to the 2014 Candidates Tournament through rating.

Calendar

Round Regular games Tiebreaks
Round 1 11-12 August 13 August
Round 2 14-15 August 16 August
Round 3 17-18 August 19 August
Round 4 20-21 August 22 August
Quarterfinals 23-24 August 25 August
Semifinals 26-27 August 28 August
Final 30 August - 2 September 3 September

Results, rounds 1-4

Section 1

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                       
1 Levon Aronian 2
128 Mikhail Markov 0
1 Levon Aronian 3
64 Igor Lysyj 1
64 Igor Lysyj
65 Andrei Istrăţescu ½
1 Levon Aronian ½
32 Evgeny Tomashevsky
32 Evgeny Tomashevsky 5
97 Alejandro Ramírez 4
32 Evgeny Tomashevsky
33 Wesley So ½
33 Wesley So
96 Alexander Ipatov ½
32 Evgeny Tomashevsky
16 Alexander Morozevich
16 Alexander Morozevich
113 Bator Sambuev
16 Alexander Morozevich
80 Rafael Leitão ½
49 Ernesto Inarkiev
80 Rafael Leitão
16 Alexander Morozevich
17 Nikita Vitiugov
17 Nikita Vitiugov 2
112 Conrad Holt 0
17 Nikita Vitiugov
48 Markus Ragger ½
48 Markus Ragger
81 Ivan Popov

Section 2

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                       
8 Gata Kamsky
121 Lou Yiping
8 Gata Kamsky 3
57 Aleksandr Shimanov 1
57 Aleksandr Shimanov
72 Gawain Jones
8 Gata Kamsky
89 Jon Ludvig Hammer ½
25 David Navara
104 Sandro Mareco ½
25 David Navara 1
89 Jon Ludvig Hammer 3
40 Sergei Movsesian
89 Jon Ludvig Hammer
8 Gata Kamsky
9 Shakhriyar Mamedyarov ½
9 Shakhriyar Mamedyarov
120 Samy Shoker ½
9 Shakhriyar Mamedyarov
56 Maxim Matlakov
56 Maxim Matlakov
73 Jan Smeets ½
9 Shakhriyar Mamedyarov
105 Wei Yi
24 Ian Nepomniachtchi ½
105 Wei Yi
105 Wei Yi
41 Alexei Shirov ½
41 Alexei Shirov 4
88 Hou Yifan 2

Section 3

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                       
4 Alexander Grischuk 2
125 Igor Bjelobrk 0
4 Alexander Grischuk
68 Dariusz Świercz ½
61 Vadim Zvjaginsev
68 Dariusz Świercz
4 Alexander Grischuk
29 Lê Quang Liêm
29 Lê Quang Liêm 2
100 Oliver Barbosa 0
29 Lê Quang Liêm
36 Francisco Vallejo Pons
36 Francisco Vallejo Pons 2
93 Diego Flores 0
29 Lê Quang Liêm
13 Peter Svidler
13 Peter Svidler 3
116 Anna Ushenina 1
13 Peter Svidler
52 Victor Bologan
52 Victor Bologan
77 Zbyněk Hráček
13 Peter Svidler
20 Teimour Radjabov ½
20 Teimour Radjabov
109 Jorge Cori
20 Teimour Radjabov 4
45 Lázaro Bruzón 2
45 Lázaro Bruzón 3
84 Evgeniy Najer 1

Section 4

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                       
5 Sergey Karjakin
124 Ali Sebbar ½
5 Sergey Karjakin
60 Krishnan Sasikiran
60 Krishnan Sasikiran
69 Constantin Lupulescu
5 Sergey Karjakin
37 Pavel Eljanov
28 Dmitry Jakovenko 2
101 Mark Paragua 0
28 Dmitry Jakovenko ½
37 Pavel Eljanov
37 Pavel Eljanov
92 Sabino Brunello ½
5 Sergey Karjakin 1
21 Dmitry Andreikin 3
12 Wang Hao
117 Liu Qingnan ½
12 Wang Hao 1
53 Alexey Dreev 3
53 Alexey Dreev
76 Sergei Azarov
53 Alexey Dreev 2
21 Dmitry Andreikin 4
21 Dmitry Andreikin
108 Pouria Darini
21 Dmitry Andreikin
85 Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son ½
44 Vladimir Akopian ½
85 Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son

Section 5

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                       
2 Fabiano Caruana
127 G. Akash ½
2 Fabiano Caruana
63 Yu Yangyi ½
63 Yu Yangyi 3
66 Alexander Beliavsky 1
2 Fabiano Caruana 3
31 Vladimir Malakhov 1
31 Vladimir Malakhov
98 Eric Hansen ½
31 Vladimir Malakhov 3
34 Laurent Fressinet 1
34 Laurent Fressinet
95 Larry Christiansen ½
2 Fabiano Caruana 2
50 Julio Granda 0
15 Peter Leko
114 Leif Erlend Johannessen ½
15 Peter Leko ½
50 Julio Granda
50 Julio Granda 5
79 Hrant Melkumyan 4
50 Julio Granda
18 Anish Giri
18 Anish Giri
111 Saleh Salem ½
18 Anish Giri 2
47 Li Chao 0
47 Li Chao
82 Evgeny Postny

Section 6

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                       
7 Boris Gelfand
122 Ziaur Rahman ½
7 Boris Gelfand
71 Anton Filippov ½
58 Evgeny Romanov ½
71 Anton Filippov
7 Boris Gelfand
39 Alexander Moiseenko ½
26 Étienne Bacrot 2
103 Simen Agdestein 0
26 Étienne Bacrot
39 Alexander Moiseenko
39 Alexander Moiseenko w/o
90 Ahmed Adly w/d
7 Boris Gelfand
23 Maxime Vachier-Lagrave
10 Leinier Domínguez 2
119 Essam El-Gindy 0
10 Leinier Domínguez
55 Alexander Onischuk ½
55 Alexander Onischuk
74 Eduardo Iturrizaga ½
10 Leinier Domínguez ½
23 Maxime Vachier-Lagrave
23 Maxime Vachier-Lagrave 2
106 Alexander Shabalov 0
23 Maxime Vachier-Lagrave 2
87 Isan Reynaldo Ortiz Suárez 0
42 Judit Polgár ½
87 Isan Reynaldo Ortiz Suárez

Section 7

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                       
3 Vladimir Kramnik 2
126 Gillan Bwalya 0
3 Vladimir Kramnik
67 Mikhail Kobalia
62 Denis Khismatullin
67 Mikhail Kobalia
3 Vladimir Kramnik 3
30 Alexander Areshchenko 1
30 Alexander Areshchenko
99 Gregory Kaidanov ½
30 Alexander Areshchenko
94 Rubén Felgaer ½
35 Alexander Riazantsev
94 Rubén Felgaer
3 Vladimir Kramnik
19 Vassily Ivanchuk ½
14 Michael Adams
115 Wan Yunguo
14 Michael Adams
51 Yuriy Kryvoruchko
51 Yuriy Kryvoruchko 4
78 Parimarjan Negi 2
51 Yuriy Kryvoruchko 1
19 Vassily Ivanchuk 3
19 Vassily Ivanchuk
110 Jan-Krzysztof Duda ½
19 Vassily Ivanchuk 2
83 Ray Robson 0
46 Andrei Volokitin 0
83 Ray Robson 2

Section 8

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                       
6 Hikaru Nakamura 2
123 Deysi Cori 0
6 Hikaru Nakamura
59 Eltaj Safarli ½
59 Eltaj Safarli
70 Bassem Amin
6 Hikaru Nakamura 2
102 Baskaran Adhiban 0
27 Evgeny Alekseev 3
102 Baskaran Adhiban 5
102 Baskaran Adhiban
91 Alexandr Fier ½
38 Radosław Wojtaszek
91 Alexandr Fier
6 Hikaru Nakamura ½
22 Anton Korobov
11 Ruslan Ponomariov
118 Torbjorn Ringdal Hansen ½
11 Ruslan Ponomariov 4
75 Daniil Dubov 5
54 Sergey Fedorchuk 0
75 Daniil Dubov 2
75 Daniil Dubov
22 Anton Korobov
22 Anton Korobov 3
107 Vasif Durarbayli 1
22 Anton Korobov 3
43 Baadur Jobava 1
43 Baadur Jobava 3
86 Martyn Kravtsiv 1

Results, rounds 5-7

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                 
32 Evgeny Tomashevsky
8 Gata Kamsky ½
32 Evgeny Tomashevsky
21 Dmitry Andreikin
13 Peter Svidler
21 Dmitry Andreikin
21 Dmitry Andreikin
3 Vladimir Kramnik
2 Fabiano Caruana
23 Maxime Vachier-Lagrave
23 Maxime Vachier-Lagrave
3 Vladimir Kramnik
3 Vladimir Kramnik
22 Anton Korobov ½

Final, 30 August - 2 September

Seed Name July rating 1 2 3 4 Total
21 Dmitry Andreikin (RUS) 2727 0 ½ ½ ½
3 Vladimir Kramnik (RUS) 2784 1 ½ ½ ½
COMMENTS
Tabletop games: Rules and Strategy