Chess tournaments Chess strategy Computer chess Chess players FIDE Chess variants Chess rules and history

Chess World Cup 2011

The Chess World Cup 2011 was a chess 128-player single-elimination tournament, played between 26 August and 21 September 2011, in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia. The Cup winner Peter Svidler, along with the two runners-up, Alexander Grischuk and Vassily Ivanchuk, qualified for the Candidates stage of the World Chess Championship 2013.

Format

Matches consisted of two games (except for the final, which consisted of four). Players had 90 minutes for the first 40 moves followed by 30 minutes for the rest of the game with an addition of 30 seconds per move from move one. If the match was tied after the regular games, tie breaks were played on the next day. The format for the tie breaks was as follows:

In the final the regulation is the same with the exception that instead of two games with “long” time control the finalists are to play four. Those who lost in the semifinal round played an additional match (according to the same regulation as in the final) for third place and the right to participate in the Candidates. The first two “tickets” to the Candidates are given to the finalists.

Participants

The players qualified for the event were:

1 Wang Hao and Vladimir Akopian did not appear for their first round matches and lost on forfeit.

All players are grandmasters unless indicated otherwise.

Qualification paths:

Calendar

Round Regular games Tiebreaks
Round 1 28-29 August 30 August
Round 2 31 August-1 September 2 September
Round 3 3-4 September 5 September
Round 4 6-7 September 8 September
Quarterfinals 9-10 September 11 September
Semifinals 12-13 September 14 September
Final 16-19 September 20 September

Results, rounds 1-4

Section 1

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                       
1 Sergey Karjakin 2
128 Mejdi Kaabi 0
1 Sergey Karjakin
64 Wesley So
64 Wesley So
65 Ding Liren
1 Sergey Karjakin ½
33 Judit Polgár
32 Sergei Movsesian 2
97 Hou Yifan 0
32 Sergei Movsesian ½
33 Judit Polgár
33 Judit Polgár 2
96 Fidel Corrales Jimenez 0
33 Judit Polgár
16 Leinier Domínguez
16 Leinier Domínguez
113 Elshan Moradi ½
16 Leinier Domínguez
49 Viktor Bologan ½
49 Viktor Bologan
80 Bartosz Soćko ½
16 Leinier Domínguez 5
81 Igor Lysyj 4
17 Wang Hao
112 Alexander Ivanov w/o
112 Alexander Ivanov
81 Igor Lysyj
48 Mikhail Kobalia 1
81 Igor Lysyj 3

Section 2

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                       
8 Gata Kamsky
121 Diego Di Berardino
8 Gata Kamsky
57 Rustam Kasimdzhanov ½
57 Rustam Kasimdzhanov
72 Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu ½
8 Gata Kamsky 3
25 Ian Nepomniachtchi 1
25 Ian Nepomniachtchi 2
104 Isan Reynaldo Ortiz Suárez 0
25 Ian Nepomniachtchi
40 Alexander Riazantsev
40 Alexander Riazantsev
89 Mark Bluvshtein ½
8 Gata Kamsky 0
9 Peter Svidler 2
9 Peter Svidler
120 Darcy Lima ½
9 Peter Svidler 4
73 Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son 2
56 Li Chao ½
73 Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son
9 Peter Svidler 3
24 Fabiano Caruana 1
24 Fabiano Caruana
105 Aleksei Pridorozhni ½
24 Fabiano Caruana
88 Yuri Drozdovskij ½
41 Alexander Motylev 4
88 Yuri Drozdovskij 5

Section 3

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                       
4 Ruslan Ponomariov
125 Robert Gwaze ½
4 Ruslan Ponomariov
61 Ni Hua
61 Ni Hua
68 Ildar Khairullin
4 Ruslan Ponomariov
29 Zahar Efimenko
29 Zahar Efimenko
100 Vlastimil Babula ½
29 Zahar Efimenko
36 Ferenc Berkes ½
36 Ferenc Berkes
93 Sandro Mareco ½
4 Ruslan Ponomariov
52 Lázaro Bruzón
13 Francisco Vallejo Pons
116 Jorge Cori
13 Francisco Vallejo Pons
52 Lázaro Bruzón
52 Lázaro Bruzón
77 Yuniesky Quesada Perez
52 Lázaro Bruzón
20 Lê Quang Liêm
20 Lê Quang Liêm
109 Susanto Megaranto ½
20 Lê Quang Liêm
45 Boris Grachev ½
45 Boris Grachev
84 Evgeny Romanov ½

Section 4

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                       
5 Vugar Gashimov 2
124 Eric Hansen 0
5 Vugar Gashimov
69 Sergei Azarov ½
60 Artyom Timofeev ½
69 Sergei Azarov
5 Vugar Gashimov
28 Evgeny Tomashevsky ½
28 Evgeny Tomashevsky 2
101 Zhao Zong-Yuan 0
28 Evgeny Tomashevsky
37 Dmitry Andreikin ½
37 Dmitry Andreikin
92 Murtas Kazhgaleyev ½
5 Vugar Gashimov 4
44 Peter Heine Nielsen 2
12 Zoltán Almási 2
117 Essam El-Gindy 0
12 Zoltán Almási ½
76 Mircea Pârligras
53 Yu Yangyi 0
76 Mircea Pârligras 2
76 Mircea Pârligras 1
44 Peter Heine Nielsen 3
21 Michael Adams
108 Mark Paragua ½
21 Michael Adams
44 Peter Heine Nielsen
44 Peter Heine Nielsen 5
85 Evgeny Postny 3

Section 5

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                       
2 Vassily Ivanchuk 2
127 Henry Robert Steel 0
2 Vassily Ivanchuk
63 Evgeny Alekseev ½
63 Evgeny Alekseev
66 Markus Ragger
2 Vassily Ivanchuk 3
31 Emil Sutovsky 1
31 Emil Sutovsky
98 Evgeny Vorobiov
31 Emil Sutovsky
34 Laurent Fressinet ½
34 Laurent Fressinet 2
95 Rinat Jumabayev 0
2 Vassily Ivanchuk 3
50 Bu Xiangzhi 1
15 Maxime Vachier-Lagrave
114 Ziaur Rahman ½
15 Maxime Vachier-Lagrave
50 Bu Xiangzhi
50 Bu Xiangzhi 2
79 Ahmed Adly 0
50 Bu Xiangzhi
82 Abhijeet Gupta ½
18 Peter Leko ½
111 Samuel Shankland
111 Samuel Shankland ½
82 Abhijeet Gupta
47 Rauf Mamedov ½
82 Abhijeet Gupta

Section 6

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                       
7 Teimour Radjabov 2
122 Frank De La Paz Perdomo 0
7 Teimour Radjabov
71 Parimarjan Negi ½
58 Vladimir Akopian
71 Parimarjan Negi w/o
7 Teimour Radjabov
26 Étienne Bacrot ½
26 Étienne Bacrot 4
103 Ray Robson 2
26 Étienne Bacrot 3
90 Anton Filippov 1
39 Sergei Zhigalko 0
90 Anton Filippov 2
7 Teimour Radjabov
10 Dmitry Jakovenko ½
10 Dmitry Jakovenko 2
119 Saleh Salem 0
10 Dmitry Jakovenko
55 Pendyala Harikrishna ½
55 Pendyala Harikrishna
74 Maxim Rodshtein ½
10 Dmitry Jakovenko 2
23 Baadur Jobava 0
23 Baadur Jobava 2
106 Namig Guliyev 0
23 Baadur Jobava
42 Radosław Wojtaszek ½
42 Radosław Wojtaszek 2
87 Arman Pashikian 0

Section 7

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                       
3 Shakhriyar Mamedyarov 2
126 Hatim Ibrahim 0
3 Shakhriyar Mamedyarov
62 Daniel Fridman
62 Daniel Fridman
67 Constantin Lupulescu ½
3 Shakhriyar Mamedyarov
94 Yaroslav Zherebukh
30 Vladimir Malakhov
99 Rubén Felgaer
99 Rubén Felgaer 1
94 Yaroslav Zherebukh 3
35 Pavel Eljanov
94 Yaroslav Zherebukh
94 Yaroslav Zherebukh 0
14 David Navara 2
14 David Navara 2
115 Nikolai Kabanov 0
14 David Navara
51 Alexander Onischuk ½
51 Alexander Onischuk
78 Ivan Ivanišević ½
14 David Navara 4
19 Alexander Moiseenko 2
19 Alexander Moiseenko
110 Baris Esen ½
19 Alexander Moiseenko 3
46 Ernesto Inarkiev 1
46 Ernesto Inarkiev
83 Ivan Salgado Lopez ½

Section 8

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                       
6 Alexander Grischuk
123 Vladimir Genba ½
6 Alexander Grischuk
59 Sébastien Feller
59 Sébastien Feller
70 Viorel Iordăchescu
6 Alexander Grischuk
38 Alexander Morozevich ½
27 Wang Yue ½
102 Alexandr Fier
102 Alexandr Fier 0
38 Alexander Morozevich 2
38 Alexander Morozevich 3
91 Stelios Halkias 1
6 Alexander Grischuk
43 Vladimir Potkin
11 Nikita Vitiugov 4
118 Alexei Bezgodov 2
11 Nikita Vitiugov
54 Anton Korobov ½
54 Anton Korobov 2
75 Zhou Jianchao 0
11 Nikita Vitiugov
43 Vladimir Potkin
22 Alexei Shirov
107 Manuel León Hoyos ½
22 Alexei Shirov 0
43 Vladimir Potkin 2
43 Vladimir Potkin
86 Yury Shulman

Results, rounds 5-7

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final (best of 4)
                           
  33   Judit Polgár ½  
9   Peter Svidler  
  9   Peter Svidler  
  4   Ruslan Ponomariov ½  
4   Ruslan Ponomariov
  5   Vugar Gashimov ½  
    9   Peter Svidler
  6   Alexander Grischuk
  2   Vassily Ivanchuk  
7   Teimour Radjabov  
  2   Vassily Ivanchuk Third place
  6   Alexander Grischuk  
14   David Navara 4   Ruslan Ponomariov
  6   Alexander Grischuk   2   Vassily Ivanchuk

Third place, 16-20 September

Seed Name Rating 1 2 3 4 Total
4 Ruslan Ponomariov (UKR) 2758 ½ 0 ½ ½
2 Vassily Ivanchuk (UKR) 2765 ½ 1 ½ ½

Final, 16-20 September

Seed Name Rating 1 2 3 4 Total
9 Peter Svidler (RUS) 2740 1 ½ ½ ½
6 Alexander Grischuk (RUS) 2757 0 ½ ½ ½
COMMENTS
Tabletop games: Rules and Strategy