Chess tournaments Chess strategy Computer chess Chess players FIDE Chess variants Chess rules and history

German Chess Championship

The German Chess Championship has been played since 1861, and determines the national champion.

Prior to 1880 three different federations organized chess activities in Germany: the Westdeutscher Schachbund (WDSB), the Norddeutscher Schachbund (NDSB) and the Mitteldeutscher Schachbund (MDSB). Each one organized its own championship. In 1880, the nationwide Deutscher Schachbund was founded, so afterwards only one German championship was played.

Starting from 1933 the Third Reich took control of all social activities and until 1943 all chess championships were organized by the Groβdeutscher Schachbund. After the end of World war II, separate championships were played in the occupied zones. Afterwards, from 1950 to 1989, two national championships were held in the Federal Republic of Germany and the German Democratic Republic.

After the reunification of Germany in 1989, a single tournament has been played.

Championships 1861-1932

German Congresses 1879-1932

Siegbert Tarrasch

Carl Schlechter

Efim Bogoljubow

# Year City Winner
1 1879  Leipzig Berthold Englisch
2 1881  Berlin Joseph Henry Blackburne 
3 1883  Nuremberg Simon Winawer
4 1885  Hamburg Isidor Gunsberg
5 1887  Frankfurt George Henry Mackenzie
6 1889  Breslau Siegbert Tarrasch
7 1892  Dresden Siegbert Tarrasch
8 1893  Kiel Carl Walbrodt
Curt von Bardeleben
9 1894  Leipzig Siegbert Tarrasch
10 1896  Eisenach Robert Henry Barnes
11 1898  Cologne Amos Burn
12 1900  Munich Géza Maróczy
Harry Nelson Pillsbury
Carl Schlechter
13 1902  Hannover Dawid Janowski
14 1904  Coburg Curt von Bardeleben
Carl Schlechter
Rudolf Swiderski
15 1906  Nuremberg Frank James Marshall
16 1908  Düsseldorf Frank James Marshall
17 1910  Hamburg Carl Schlechter
18 1912  Breslau Oldřich Duras
Akiba Rubinstein
19 1914  Mannheim Alexander Alekhine
20 1920  Berlin Friedrich Sämisch
21 1921  Hamburg Ehrhardt Post
22 1922  Bad Oeynhausen  Ehrhardt Post
23 1923  Frankfurt Ernst Grünfeld
24 1925  Breslau Efim Bogoljubow
25 1927  Magdeburg Rudolf Spielmann
26 1929  Duisburg Carl Ahues
27 1931  Swinemünde Efim Bogoljubow
Ludwig Rödl
28 1932  Bad Ems Georg Kieninger

German Championships 1933-1949

West and East Germany championships

German championships since 1991

Thomas Luther

Artur Yusupov

# Year City Winner
1 1991  Bad Neuenahr  Vlastimil Hort
2 1993  Bad Wildbad  Thomas Luther, Thomas Pähtz
3 1994  Binz  Peter Enders
4 1995  Binz Christopher Lutz
5 1996  Dudweiler  Matthias Wahls
6 1996  Nussloch  Rustem Dautov, Artur Yusupov 
7 1997  Gladenbach  Matthias Wahls
8 1998  Bremen  Jörg Hickl
9 1999  Altenkirchen  Robert Hübner
10 2000  Heringsdorf  Robert Rabiega
11 2001  Altenkirchen  Christopher Lutz
12 2002  Saarbrücken  Thomas Luther
13 2004  Höckendorf  Alexander Graf
14 2005  Altenkirchen  Artur Yusupov
15 2006  Osterburg  Thomas Luther
16 2007  Bad Königshofen   Arkadij Naiditsch
17 2008  Bad Wörishofen  Daniel Fridman
18 2009  Saarbrücken  Arik Braun
19 2010  Bad Liebenzell  Niclas Huschenbeth
20 2011  Bonn  Igor Khenkin
21 2012  Osterburg  Daniel Fridman
22 2013  Saarbrücken  Klaus Bischoff
23 2014  Verden an der Aller  Daniel Fridman
24 2015  Saarbrücken  Klaus Bischoff

Women

Elisabeth Pähtz

Year City Winner
1993  Bad Mergentheim  Marina Olbrich
1994  Rinteln  Isabel Delemarre
1995  Krefeld  Ekaterina Borulya
1999  Chemnitz  Elisabeth Pähtz
2001  Krefeld  Jessica Schmidt
2003  Altenkirchen  Annemarie Sylvia Meier
2007  Osterburg  Luba Kopylov
2008  Kehl  Antje Fuchs
2009  Hockenheim  Polina Zilberman
2011  Bonn  Sarah Hoolt
2013  Bad Wiessee  Hanna Marie Klek
2014
2015  Bad Wiessee  Zoya Schleining
COMMENTS
Tabletop games: Rules and Strategy