Chess tournaments Chess strategy Computer chess Chess players FIDE Chess variants Chess rules and history

World Open chess tournament

The World Open chess tournament is an annual open chess tournament played in most editions in Philadelphia and some editions in New York. The inaugural event was a huge success played in New York in 1973 with 732 participants, and was won by Walter Browne.

The tournament is divided into different sections, with typically 100-200 players in the top section. The 1986 edition had as many as 1507 participants, arguably a world record for a chess tournament. The 2009 edition had 1350 players divided into nine sections. The total prize fund was US$250,000 (first prize in the top section US$15,200). It is usually played in the first week of July, sometimes beginning at the end of June. All editions have been organized by the Continental Chess Association.

Winners

All players finishing equal first are listed; the winners after tie-breaks are boldfaced.

 #   Year  Location Winner Score
 1 1973 New York Walter Browne (United States) 9/10
 2 1974 New York Bent Larsen (Denmark) 8½/9
 3 1975 New York Pal Benko (United States)
Alan Trefler (United States)
8/9
 4 1976 New York Anatoly Lein (Soviet Union)
Bernard Zuckerman (United States)
8/9
 5 1977 Philadelphia John Fedorowicz (United States)
Ron Henley (United States)
8/9
 6 1978 Philadelphia Peter Biyiasas (Canada)
Florin Gheorghiu (Romania)
Bernard Zuckerman (United States)
Heikki Westerinen (Finland)
Yasser Seirawan (United States)
Javier Lozano Sanz (Spain)
Inguar Asmundsson (Iceland)
7½/9
 7 1979 Philadelphia Haukur Angantysson (Iceland)
Tony Miles (England)
Florin Gheorghiu (Romania)
Walter Browne (United States)
Arthur Bisguier (United States)
Bernard Zuckerman (United States)
John Fedorowicz (United States)
8/10
 8 1980 Philadelphia Larry Christiansen (United States)
Roman Dzindzichashvili (United States)
Florin Gheorghiu (Romania)
Tony Miles (England)
Lawrence Day (Canada)
7½/9
 9 1981 New Paltz, New York Igor Ivanov (Canada)
Dmitry Gurevich (United States)
Joel Benjamin (United States)
Michael Rohde (United States)
7½/9
10  1982 Philadelphia Nick de Firmian (United States)
John Fedorowicz (United States)
Dmitry Gurevich (United States)
Eugene Meyer (United States)
6/8
11  1983 New York Kevin Spraggett (Canada)
Miguel Quinteros (Argentina)
Kamran Shirazi (Iran)
Leonid Bass (United States)
Vitaly Zaltsman (United States)
7/8
12  1984 Valley Forge Joel Benjamin (United States) 7/9
13 1985 Philadelphia Maxim Dlugy (United States)
Dmitry Gurevich (United States)
Yehuda Gruenfeld (Israel)
7/9
14 1986 Philadelphia Nick de Firmian (United States) 7½/9
15 1987 Philadelphia Boris Gulko (United States)
Tony Miles (England)
8/10
16 1988 Philadelphia Maxim Dlugy (United States) 9/11
17 1989 Philadelphia Mikhail Gurevich (Soviet Union)
Alexander Chernin (Soviet Union)
Michael Rohde (United States)
Walter Browne (United States)
Lev Alburt (United States)
Larry Christiansen (United States)
John Fedorowicz (United States)
Alexander Ivanov (United States)
Gildardo Garcia (Colombia)
Vladimir Epishin (Soviet Union)
7½/9
18 1990 Philadelphia Igor Glek (Soviet Union) 7½/9
19 1991 Philadelphia Gata Kamsky (United States)
Alex Yermolinsky (United States)
Jóhann Hjartarson (Iceland)
Semon Palatnik (Soviet Union)
7½/9
20 1992 Philadelphia Grigory Kaidanov (Russia) 8/9
21 1993 Philadelphia Alex Yermolinsky (United States) 7½/9
22 1994 Philadelphia Artashes Minasian (Armenia)
Loek van Wely (Netherlands)
7,5/9
23 1995 Philadelphia Alex Yermolinsky (United States) 8/9
24 1996 Philadelphia Alex Yermolinsky (United States)
Alexander Goldin (Russia)
7½/9
25 1997 Philadelphia Alexander Shabalov (United States) 8/9
26 1998 Philadelphia Alexander Goldin (Russia) 8½/9
27 1999 Philadelphia Gregory Serper (United States)
Boris Gulko (United States)
Alex Yermolinsky (United States)
Joel Benjamin (United States)
Vladimir Akopian (Armenia)
Jaan Ehlvest (Estonia)
Igor Novikov (Ukraine)
Georgy Timoshenko (Ukraine)
Alexander Shabalov (United States)
Alexander Fishbein (United States)
7/9
28 2000 Philadelphia Joel Benjamin (United States)
Jaan Ehlvest (Estonia)
Alexander Goldin (Israel)
Gregory Serper (United States)
Alexander Ivanov (United States)
John Fedorowicz (United States)
Pavel Blatny (Czech Republic)
Sergey Kudrin (United States)
7/9
29 2001 Philadelphia Alexander Goldin (United States)
Ilya Smirin (Israel)
Alexander Onischuk (Ukraine)
Leonid Yudasin (Israel)
Yuri Shulman (Belarus)
Joel Benjamin (United States)
Alexander Ivanov (United States)
7/9
30 2002 Philadelphia Kamil Mitoń (Poland)
Ilya Smirin (Israel)
Alexander Onischuk (United States)
Artur Yusupov (Germany)
Jaan Ehlvest (Estonia)
Aleksander Wojtkiewicz (Poland)
Benjamin Finegold (United States)
Jonathan Rowson (Scotland)
Varuzhan Akobian (United States)
7/9
31 2003 Philadelphia Jaan Ehlvest (Estonia)
Ilya Smirin (Israel)
Alexander Onischuk (United States)
Alexander Shabalov (United States)
Aleksander Wojtkiewicz (United States)
Nazar Firman (Ukraine)
Alexander Goldin (United States)
Gennadi Zaichik (United States)
Babakuly Annakov (United States)
Leonid Yudasin (Israel)
7/9
32 2004 Philadelphia Varuzhan Akobian (United States) 7½/9
33 2005 Philadelphia Kamil Mitoń (Poland)
Magesh Panchanathan (India)
7½/9
34 2006 Philadelphia Gata Kamsky (United States)
Vadim Milov (Switzerland)
Ildar Ibragimov (United States)
Jaan Ehlvest (United States)
Leonid Yudasin (Israel)
Alexander Ivanov (United States)
Giorgi Kacheishvili (Georgia)
Joel Benjamin (United States)
Aleksander Wojtkiewicz (United States)
7/9
35 2007 Valley Forge Varuzhan Akobian (United States)
Alexander Stripunsky (United States)
Hikaru Nakamura (United States)
Chanda Sandipan (India)
Leonid Yudasin (Israel)
Evgeny Najer (Russia)
Victor Mikhalevski (Israel)
Alexander Shabalov (United States)
Julio Becerra (United States)
7/9
36 2008 Philadelphia Evgeny Najer (Russia)
Parimarjan Negi (India)
Ľubomír Ftáčnik (Slovakia)
Alexander Moiseenko (Ukraine)
7/9
37 2009 Philadelphia Evgeny Najer (Russia)
Hikaru Nakamura (United States)
7/9
38 2010 Valley Forge Viktor Láznička (Czech Republic) 7½/9
39 2011 Philadelphia Gata Kamsky (United States)
Michael Adams (England)
7/9
40 2012 Philadelphia Ivan Sokolov (Netherlands)
Alexander Shabalov (United States)
7/9
41 2013 Arlington Varuzhan Akobian (United States)
Yuniesky Quesada Perez (Cuba)
Lázaro Bruzón (Cuba)
Viktor Láznička (Czech Republic)
Sergey Erenburg (United States)
Tamaz Gelashvili (Georgia)
Parimarjan Negi (India)
Alejandro Ramirez (United States)
Yury Shulman (United States)
Conrad Holt (United States)
6½/9
42 2014 Arlington Ilya Smirin (Israel)
Illya Nyzhnyk (Ukraine)
Conrad Holt (United States)
7/9
43 2015 Arlington Aleksandr Lenderman (United States)
Rauf Mamedov (Azerbaijan)
Ilya Smirin (Israel)
Alexander Ipatov (Turkey)
Ehsan Ghaem Maghami (Iran)
Illya Nyzhnyk (Ukraine)
Romain Edouard (France)
Axel Bachmann (Paraguay)
7/9

Details

COMMENTS
Tabletop games: Rules and Strategy