Chess tournaments Chess strategy Computer chess Chess players FIDE Chess variants Chess rules and history

Women's World Chess Championship 2010

The Women's World Chess Championship 2010 took place in Hatay, Turkey from December 2 through 24, 2010.

The tournament, like the previous ones, was played in a 64-player knock-out format. Each pairing consisted of two games, one with white and one with black, from which the winner advanced. In case of a tie, tiebreaks were played the next day, consisting of two rapid games and - if still tied - an Armageddon match. The final consisted of four games at classical time control, if necessary followed by four rapid tiebreak games.

The title was won by Hou Yifan from China who beat her compatriot Ruan Lufei in the final by 5-3, at 16 years of age making her the youngest Women's World Chess Champion in history.

Participants

Players were seeded by their Elo ratings (November 2010 list), except that defending champion Alexandra Kosteniuk was the No. 1 seed.

  1. Alexandra Kosteniuk (RUS), 2507, GM (WC)
  2. Humpy Koneru (IND), 2600, GM (WC)
  3. Hou Yifan (CHN), 2591, GM (WC)
  4. Tatiana Kosintseva (RUS), 2581, GM (E09)
  5. Nana Dzagnidze (GEO), 2551, GM (E08)
  6. Antoaneta Stefanova (BUL), 2548, GM (R)
  7. Anna Muzychuk (SLO), 2530, IM (R)
  8. Pia Cramling (SWE), 2526, GM (WC)
  9. Dronavalli Harika (IND), 2525, IM (J08)
  10. Ju Wenjun (CHN), 2524, WGM (Z3.5)
  11. Kateryna Lahno (UKR), 2522, GM (E08)
  12. Viktorija Cmilyte (LTU), 2514, GM (E08)
  13. Maia Chiburdanidze (GEO), 2502, GM (R)
  14. Monika Socko (POL), 2495, GM (E08)
  15. Marie Sebag (FRA), 2494, GM (R)
  16. Ruan Lufei (CHN), 2480, WGM (Z3.5)
  17. Lilit Mkrtchian (ARM), 2479, IM (E08)
  18. Anna Zatonskih (USA), 2478, IM (Z2.1)
  19. Zhu Chen (QAT), 2477, GM (Z3.1)
  20. Elisabeth Paehtz (GER), 2474, IM (E09)
  21. Zhao Xue (CHN), 2474, GM (R)
  22. Hoang Thanh Trang (HUN), 2473, GM (E09)
  23. Natalija Pogonina (RUS), 2472, WGM (E08)
  24. Elina Danielian (ARM), 2466, GM (E08)
  25. Mariya Muzychuk (UKR), 2462, IM (E09)
  26. Shen Yang (CHN), 2461, WGM (Z3.5)
  27. Almira Skripchenko (FRA), 2460, IM (E08)
  28. Anna Ushenina (UKR), 2460, IM (E08)
  29. Yelena Dembo (GRE), 2454, IM (E08)
  30. Natalia Zhukova (UKR), 2447, GM (E08)
  31. Iweta Rajlich (POL), 2446, IM (E09)
  32. Irina Turova (RUS), 2439, IM (E09)
  33. Sopiko Khukhashvili (GEO), 2430, IM (E09)
  34. Jovanka Houska (ENG), 2421, IM (E08)
  35. Marina Romanko (RUS), 2414, IM (E09)
  36. Batkhuyag Munguntuul (MGL), 2409, IM (Z3.3)
  37. Cristina Adela Foisor (ROU), 2403, IM (E09)
  38. Huang Qian (CHN), 2402, WGM (Z3.5)
  39. Evgenija Ovod (RUS), 2387, IM (E09)
  40. Tatiana Shadrina (RUS), 2384, WGM (E09)
  41. Deysi Cori (PER), 2384, WGM (AM)
  42. Baira Kovanova (RUS), 2380, WGM (E09)
  43. Ding Yixin (CHN), 2370, WGM (AS)
  44. Jolanta Zawadzka (POL), 2368, WGM (E09)
  45. Martha Fierro Baquero (ECU), 2363, IM (AM)
  46. Nafisa Muminova (UZB), 2360, WIM (Z3.4)
  47. Maia Lomineishvili (GEO), 2347, IM (E08)
  48. Zhang Xiaowen (CHN), 2339, WGM (AS)
  49. Camilla Baginskaite (USA), 2336, WGM (Z2.1)
  50. Irina Vasilevich (RUS), 2333, IM (E09)
  51. Soumya Swaminathan (IND), 2332, WGM (J09)
  52. Meenakshi Subbaraman (IND), 2328, WGM (AS)
  53. Julia Demina (RUS), 2323, WGM (E08)
  54. Kubra Ozturk (TUR), 2264, WIM (PN)
  55. Arianne Caoili (AUS), 2242, WIM (Z3.6)
  56. Nadig Kruttika (IND), 2230, WGM (Z3.2)
  57. Betul Cemre Yildiz (TUR), 2252, WIM (PN)
  58. Marisa Zuriel (ARG), 2208, WIM (Z2.5)
  59. Ingrid Aliaga Fernandez (PER), 2154, WFM (Z2.4)
  60. Dina Kagramanov (CAN), 2101, WIM (Z2.2)
  61. Mona Khaled (EGY), 2093, WGM (AF)
  62. Carla Heredia Serrano (ECU), 2087, WIM (Z2.3)
  63. Melissa Greeff (RSA), 2082, WGM (AF)
  64. Amina Mezioud (ALG), 2029, WIM (AF)

Qualification paths

Notable absentees

The number one woman in the world, Judit Polgár, has never competed for the women's title and did not enter this time either. World number five, Nadezhda Kosintseva, did not play either, although her sister Tatiana (ranked 4th) did. Other names missing from the top 20 were: Irina Krush (17th), former finalist Alisa Galliamova (19th) and ex-champion Xu Yuhua (20th).

Iweta Rajlich and Arianne Caoili were listed as participants but unable to attend; their scheduled opponents, Jovanka Houska and Ju Wenjun, were given byes through to the second round.

Results

Final match

Women's World Chess Championship Final 2010
1 2 3 4 R1 R2 R3 R4 Total
Ruan Lufei (China) ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 3
Hou Yifan (China) ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 5

Bracket

1st Round 2nd Round 3rd Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                                   
1 Alexandra Kosteniuk 2
64 Amina Mezioud 0
1 Alexandra Kosteniuk 3
33 Sopiko Khukhashvili 1
33 Irina Turova ½
32 Sopiko Khukhashvili
1 Alexandra Kosteniuk
16 Ruan Lufei
17 Ruan Lufei
48 Camilla Baginskaite
16 Ruan Lufei 3
48 Zhang Xiaowen 1
49 Lilit Mkrtchian 1
16 Zhang Xiaowen 3
16 Ruan Lufei
9 Dronavalli Harika
9 Pia Cramling ½
56 Betul Cemre Yildiz
57 Betul Cemre Yildiz 0
25 Mariya Muzychuk 2
41 Mariya Muzychuk 2
24 Deysi Cori 0
25 Mariya Muzychuk 3
9 Dronavalli Harika 4
25 Dronavalli Harika
40 Nadig Kruttika ½
9 Dronavalli Harika 2
41 Tatiana Shadrina 0
57 Elina Danielian 0
8 Tatiana Shadrina 2
16 Ruan Lufei
20 Zhao Xue
5 Tatiana Kosintseva 2
60 Mona Khaled 0
4 Tatiana Kosintseva ½
29 Yelena Dembo
37 Yelena Dembo
28 Batkhuyag Munguntuul
29 Yelena Dembo ½
20 Zhao Xue
21 Maia Chiburdanidze 2
44 Meenakshi Subbaraman 0
13 Maia Chiburdanidze ½
20 Zhao Xue
53 Zhao Xue
12 Martha Fierro Baquero ½
20 Zhao Xue
28 Almira Skripchenko ½
13 Nana Dzagnidze 2
52 Dina Kagramanov 0
5 Nana Dzagnidze 1
28 Almira Skripchenko 3
45 Almira Skripchenko
20 Cristina Adela Foisor
28 Almira Skripchenko 4
12 Viktorija Cmilyte 2
29 Viktorija Cmilyte 2
36 Julia Demina 0
12 Viktorija Cmilyte
21 Elisabeth Paehtz
61 Elisabeth Paehtz 3
4 Jolanta Zawadzka 1
16 Ruan Lufei 3
3 Hou Yifan 5
3 Hou Yifan 2
62 Carla Heredia Serrano 0
3 Hou Yifan
35 Marina Romanko ½
35 Natalia Zhukova ½
30 Marina Romanko
3 Hou Yifan
19 Zhu Chen
19 Zhu Chen 2
46 Nafisa Muminova 0
19 Zhu Chen 3
14 Monika Socko 1
51 Monika Socko
14 Soumya Swaminathan ½
3 Hou Yifan
11 Kateryna Lahno ½
11 Antoaneta Stefanova 2
54 Ingrid Aliaga Fernandez 0
6 Antoaneta Stefanova 1
38 Huang Qian 3
43 Anna Ushenina
22 Huang Qian
38 Huang Qian ½
11 Kateryna Lahno
27 Hoang Thanh Trang
38 Ding Yixin
22 Hoang Thanh Trang 1
11 Kateryna Lahno 3
59 Kubra Ozturk ½
6 Kateryna Lahno
3 Hou Yifan
2 Humpy Koneru ½
7 Anna Muzychuk 2
58 Marisa Zuriel 0
7 Anna Muzychuk
39 Evgenija Ovod ½
39 Shen Yang ½
26 Evgenija Ovod
7 Anna Muzychuk ½
10 Ju Wenjun
23 Baira Kovanova 2
42 Natalija Pogonina 0
42 Baira Kovanova ½
10 Ju Wenjun
55 Arianne Caoili
10 Ju Wenjun w/o
10 Ju Wenjun ½
2 Humpy Koneru
15 Marie Sebag 2
50 Irina Vasilevich 0
15 Marie Sebag 0
18 Anna Zatonskih 2
47 Maia Lomineishvili 0
18 Anna Zatonskih 2
18 Anna Zatonskih ½
2 Humpy Koneru
31 Iweta Rajlich
34 Jovanka Houska w/o
34 Jovanka Houska ½
2 Humpy Koneru
63 Melissa Greeff 0
2 Humpy Koneru 2
COMMENTS
Tabletop games: Rules and Strategy