Chess tournaments Chess strategy Computer chess Chess players FIDE Chess variants Chess rules and history

European Youth Chess Championship

Since 1991, the European Chess Union (ECU) organises the European Youth Chess Championship in the groups under 10, 12, 14, 16 and 18 year. In 2010, a tournament for the under 8 was introduced. Until 2002, there was also a tournament for the under 20, see European Junior Chess Championship.

Boys winners

Year Location U8 U10 U12 U14 U16 U18
1991 Mamaia Adrien Leroy Peter Leko Thomas Oral Andrei Istrăţescu
1992 Rimavská Sobota Krzysztof Gratka Peter Acs Peter Leko Vadim Zvjaginsev
1993 Szombathely Étienne Bacrot Valeriane Gaprindashvili Erald Dervishi Robert Kempiński
1994 Băile Herculane Qadir Huseynov Valeriane Gaprindashvili Karl Mah Alexei Chernuschevich Robert Kempiński
1995 Verdun Arkadij Naiditsch Étienne Bacrot Sergey Fedorchuk Pavel Simacek Robert Kempiński
1996 Rimavská Sobota Teimour Radjabov Yuri Drozdovskij Evgeni Kobylkin Fabian Doettling Ruslan Ponomariov
1997 Tallinn Teimour Radjabov Ilya Zarezenko Yuri Drozdovskij Alexander Kundin Mikheil Mchedishvili
1998 Mureck Dmytro Tishyn Teimour Radjabov Alexander Riazantsev Gabriel Sargissian Dennis de Vreugt
1999 Litochoro Sergey Karjakin Borki Predojević Nidjat Mamedov Sergey Grigoriants Teimour Radjabov
2000 Kallithea Ian Nepomniachtchi Evgeny Romanov Mark Erwich Jan Markos Artyom Timofeev
2001 Kallithea Vladimir Onischuk Ian Nepomniachtchi Borki Predojević Ernesto Inarkiev Zviad Izoria
2002 Peñíscola Eltaj Safarli Ian Nepomniachtchi Evgeny Romanov Aleksandr Kharitonov Shakhriyar Mamedyarov
2003 Budva Samvel Ter-Sahakyan Eltaj Safarli Sergei Zhigalko Csaba Balogh Mateusz Bartel
2004 Ürgüp Robert Aghasaryan Sanan Sjugirov Giorgi Margvelashvili Rauf Mamedov Radosław Wojtaszek
2005 Herceg Novi Konstantin Nikologorskiy Sanan Sjugirov Davit Benidze Zaven Andriasian Paweł Czarnota
2006 Herceg Novi Arseny Shurunov Ivan Bukavshin Peter Prohaszka Romain Edouard Sergei Zhigalko
2007 Šibenik Kirill Alekseenko Illya Nyzhnyk Sanan Sjugirov Vugar Rasulov Ivan Šarić
2008 Herceg Novi Cemil Cam Ali Marandi Kiprian Berbatov Ivan Bukavshin Illya Nyzhnyk Xavier Vila Gazquez
2009 Fermo Benjamin Gledura Evgeny Zanan Kamil Dragun Gil Popilski Samvel Ter-Sahakyan
2010 Batumi Abdulla Azar Gadimbayli Viktor Gazik Cemil Can Ali Marandi Alexandr Bortnik Ivan Bukavshin Vasif Durarbayli
2011 Albena Alex Krstulovic Evgenios Ioannidis Haik M Martirosyan Cemil Can Ali Marandi Alexandr Bortnik Nils Grandelius
2012 Prague Tsvetan Stoyanov Andrey Esipenko Haik M Martirosyan Jan-Krzysztof Duda Kacper Drozdowski Vadim Moiseenko
2013 Budva Aydin Elshan Suleymanli Kagan Aydincelebi Viktor Matviishen Jorden Van Foreest Kirill Alekseenko Vladimir Fedoseev
2014 Batumi Ilya Makoveev Mamikon Gharibyan Viktor Matviishen Timur Fakhrutdinov Cemil Can Ali Marandi Avital Boruchovsky
2015 Poreč Mikhei Navumenka Ilya Makoveev Kirill Shubin Sergei Lobanov Leonid Sawlin Cemil Can Ali Marandi
2016 Prague

Girls winners

Year Location U8 U10 U12 U14 U16 U18
1991 Mamaia Sabina Popescu Sofiko Tkeshelashvili Maia Lomineishvili Ilaha Kadimova
1992 Rimavská Sobota Regina Pokorna Alina Tarachowicz Antoaneta Stefanova Inna Gaponenko
1993 Szombathely Viktorija Čmilytė Iweta Radziewicz Natalia Zhukova Natalia Kiseleva
1994 Băile Herculane Alexandra Kosteniuk Ana Matnadze Iweta Radziewicz Natalia Zhukova Monika Grabics
1995 Verdun Nadezhda Kosintseva Ana Matnadze Cristina Moshina Szidonia Vajda Marta Zielinska
1996 Rimavská Sobota Tatiana Kosintseva Alexandra Kosteniuk Cristina Moshina Vladislava Kalinina Monika Bobrowska
1997 Tallinn Nana Dzagnidze Nadezhda Kosintseva Ana Matnadze Ekaterina Polovnikova Anna Dorofeeva
1998 Mureck Anna Muzychuk Marie Sebag Lela Javakhishvili Ana Matnadze Dana Reizniece
1999 Litochoro Silvia Raluca Sgarcea Nana Dzagnidze Marie Sebag Ana Matnadze Dana Reizniece
2000 Kallithea Anna Muzychuk Valentina Gunina Ramara Chistiakova Natalia Pogonina Nadezhda Kosintseva
2001 Kallithea Alena Tairova Iosefina Paulet Kateryna Lahno Maria Kursova Inga Charkhalashvili
2002 Peñíscola Mariya Muzychuk Anna Muzychuk Turkan Memedjarova Marie Sebag Alina Motoc
2003 Budva Nazi Paikidze Anastasia Bodnaruk Anna Muzychuk Maria Fominykh Natalia Pogonina
2004 Ürgüp Meri Arabidze Lara Stock Anna Muzychuk Valentina Gunina Salome Melia
2005 Herceg Novi Varvara Mestnikova Nazi Paikidze Varvara Repina Inna Ivakhinova Salome Melia
2006 Herceg Novi Daria-Ioana Visanescu Meri Arabidze Varvara Repina Kübra Öztürk Anna Gasik
2007 Šibenik Cécile Haussernot Aleksandra Lach Nazi Paikidze Kübra Öztürk Inna Ivakhinova
2008 Herceg Novi Liza Kisteneva Anna Styazhkina Meri Arabidze Nazi Paikidze Kateřina Němcová
2009 Fermo Anna Vasenina Cécile Haussernot Marsel Efroimski Katarzyna Adamowicz Olga Girya
2010 Batumi Gabriela Antova Oliwia Kiolbasa Alexandra Goryachkina Ulviyya Hasil Fataliyeva Mariam Danelia Keti Tsatsalashvili
2011 Albena Nurgyul Salimova Alicja Sliwicka Anna Vasenina Aleksandra Goryachkina Maria Severina Diana Baciu
2012 Prague Mariya Kutyanina Anastasia Zotova Anastasia Avramidou Katsiaryna Beinenson Marja Tantsiura Aleksandra Goryachkina
2013 Budva Laura Czernikowska Anastasia Vuller Polina Shuvalova Gunay Mammadzada Anna Styazhkina Nastassia Ziaziulkina
2014 Batumi Emilia Zavivaeva Malak Ismayil Ekaterina Goltseva Anastasia Avramidou Mai Narva Ulviyya Fataliyeva
2015 Poreč Veronika Veremyuk Galina Mironenko Elizaveta Solozhenkina Anna Kochukova Anna Maja Kazarian Nino Khomeriki
2016 Prague

Read more:

COMMENTS
Tabletop games: Rules and Strategy