Rules History Checkers tournaments Checkers Draughts players

List of Draughts-64 World Championship winners

The Draughts-64 World Championship is the world championship for Brazilian and Russian draughts. The championship has been organized by the World Draughts Federation (FMJD) since 1985. The first championship was in Brazilian draughts. In 1993 the first championship in Russian draughts was held. Since 1993 took place Draughts-64 World Championship in blitz, since 1998 in rapid.

Classic

Year Type Location Gold Silver Bronze
1985 Brazilian ITA Galatina Aleksander Kandaurov Vladimir Vigman Duglas Diniz
1987 Brazilian BRA San-Lorenzo Alexander Schwarzman Vladimir Vigman Rostislav Leschinsky
1989 Brazilian BRA San-Lorenzo Alexander Schwarzman Vladimir Vigman Michail Rakhunov
1993 Brazilian BRA Águas de Lindóia Alexander Schwarzman
Lourival Mendes França
Ion Dosca
Iser Kuperman
1993 Russian BLR Pinsk Murodoullo Amrillaev Yuri Korolev Andrei Valyuk
1994 Russian RUS Dzerzinsk Arkady Plakhin Victor Tereschenko Michail Fedorov
1996 Brazilian BRA Belo Horizonte Alexander Schwarzman Ion Dosca Gennady Shapiro
1996 Russian UZB Samarkand Gavril Kolesov Nicolay Mischansky Murodoullo Amrillaev
1997 Match (Russian) BLR Minsk Gavril Kolesov match with Arkady Plakhin 2 : 0
1997 Match (Brazilian) MDA Kishinev Alexander Schwarzman match with Ion Dosca 15 : 9
1997 Brazilian UKR Rovno Andrey Valyuk Markiel Fazilov Arno Uutma
1998 Russian UKR Odessa Valery Grebenkin Andrey Valyuk Sergey Bonadikov
1999 Brazilian BRA São Caetano do Sul Ion Dosca Igor Makarenkov Vitaly Gabrielyan
2000 Russian UKR Odessa Gavril Kolesov Valery Grebenkin Arkady Plakhin
2002 Brazilian BRA San Paulo Gavril Kolesov Andrus Kibartas Yuri Anikeev
2003 Russian UKR Simferopol Yuri Korolev Gavril Kolesov Alexander Getmansky
2004 Match (Russian) RUS Mirny Gavril Kolesov match with Yuri Korolev 2 : 0
2004 Brazilian BRA Ubatuba Yuri Anikeev Sergey Belosheev Ion Dosca
2005 Russian UKR Eupatoria Andrey Valyuk Dmitry Tsinman Murodoullo Amrillaev
2006 Match (Russian) RUS Yakutsk Gavril Kolesov match with Andrey Valyuk 2 : 0
2006 Russian Aktobe Nicolay Struchkov Sergey Belosheev Valery Grebenkin
2007 Brazilian GER Saarbrucken Nicolay Struchkov Oleg Dashkov Ion Dosca
2008 Brazilian BRA Recife Alexander Schwarzman Yuri Anikeev Sergey Belosheev
2009 Russian RUS Chelyabinsk Sergey Belosheev Vladimir Egorov Petr Chernishev
2011 Russian RUS Saint Petersburg Oleg Dashkov Sergey Belosheev Alexander Georgiev
2012 Brazilian FRA Lille Gavril Kolesov Nicolay Germogenov Oleg Dashkov
2013 Russian RUS Saint Petersburg Nicolay Struchkov Gavril Kolesov Vladimir Egorov
2014 Russian RUS Saint Petersburg Nicolay Struchkov match with Gavril Kolesov 2 : 1
2015 Russian RUS St.Petersburg Sergey Belosheev Andrey Valyuk Nikolay Gulyaev

Rapid

Year Type Country Gold Silver Bronze
1998 Russian Odessa Andrey Valyuk Nicolay Abatsiev Ivan Tokusarov
2009 Russian Chelyabinsk Sergey Belosheev Vladimir Egorov Dmitriy Tsinman
2011 Russian St.Petersburg Murodoullo Amrillaev Sergey Belosheev Vladimir Egorov
2013 Russian St.Petersburg Oleg Dashkov Sergey Belosheev Gavril Kolesov
2015 Brazilian St.Petersburg Arunas Norvaisas Sergey Belosheev Andrey Fedotov

Blitz

Year Type Country Gold Silver Bronze
1993 Brazilian Águas de Lindóia Iser Kuperman Alexander Schwartzman Vladimir Vigman
1998 Russian Odessa Ivan Tokusarov Gavril Kolesov Nicolay Abatsiev
2000 Russian Odessa M. Fazilov Gavril Kolesov Nicolay Abatsiev
2002 Brazilian San Paulo Gavril Kolesov Valery Grebenkin Aleksander Kandaurov
Yuri Anikeev
2003 Russian Simferopol Sergey Belosheev Gavril Kolesov Eugeny Novikov
2004 Brazilian Ubatuba Sergey Belosheev Yuri Anikeev Aleksander Kandaurov
2005 Russian Eupatoria Murodoullo Amrillaev Sergey Belosheev Maxim Fedorov
2006 Russian Aktobe Murodoullo Amrillaev Sergey Belosheev Alexander Kolin
2007 Brazilian Saarbrucken Oleg Dashkov Augusto Carvalho Andrius Kybartas
2008 Brazilian Recife Gavril Kolesov Ion Dosca Alexander Schwartzman
2009 Russian Chelyabinsk Gavril Kolesov Oleg Dashkov Dmitriy Tsinman
2011 Russian St.Petersburg Sergey Belosheev Eugeny Kondrachenko Andrey Valyuk
2012 Brazilian Lille Denis Shkatula Sergey Belosheev Gavril Kolesov
2013 Russian St.Petersburg Igor Mikhalchenko Oleg Dashkov Gavril Kolesov
2015 Russian St.Petersburg Igor Mikhalchenko Nicolay Struchkov Sergey Belosheev
COMMENTS
Tabletop games: Rules and Strategy