Go strategy Go players and tournaments Computer Go Go Rules and History

3rd BC Card Cup World Baduk Championship

The 3rd BC Card Cup World Baduk Championship began on 29 January 2011 and concluded 28 April 2011 with Lee Sedol winning his second straight title.

Tournament

All players are representatives of South Korea unless otherwise noted.

       
                                   
  Chen Shien 1  
 Yun Junsang 0      Chen Shien 0  
 Lee Hyeongjin 0    Park Seunghwa 1  
 Park Seunghwa 1        Park Seunghwa 0  
 Lee Sedol 1        Lee Sedol 1  
 Kim Jinhwi (A) 0      Lee Sedol 1
 Choi Myung-Hoon 0    Sun Li 0  
  Sun Li 1        Lee Sedol 1  
  Cho Chikun 0        Chen Yaoye 0  
  Yan Huan 1      Yan Huan 0  
 Min Sangyoun (A) 0    Kim Kiyoung 1  
 Kim Kiyoung 1        Kim Kiyoung 0
  Chen Yaoye 1        Chen Yaoye 1  
 Kang Yootaek 0      Chen Yaoye 1
 Ryu Jaehyeong 1    Ryu Jaehyeong 0  
 Lee Hoseung (A) 0        Lee Sedol 1
  Chang Hao 0        Park Junghwan 0
 Lee Younggu 1      Lee Younggu 0  
 On Sojin 1    On Sojin 1  
  Jiang Weijie 0        On Sojin 0  
 Park Junghwan 1        Park Junghwan 1  
 Whang Jinhyung 0      Park Junghwan 1
 Kim Sedong 0    Park Jihoon 0  
 Park Jihoon 1        Park Junghwan 1
  Zhou Ruiyang 1        Zhou Ruiyang 0  
 Lee Sanghoon 0      Zhou Ruiyang 1  
  Peng Liyao 1    Peng Liyao 0  
  Tang Weixing 0        Zhou Ruiyang 1
  Sakai Hideyuki 0        Kim Seungjun 0  
 Yoo Changhyuk 1      Yoo Changhyuk 0
 Han Sanghoon 0    Kim Seungjun 1  
 Kim Seungjun 1  
       
                                   
  Kong Jie 0  
  Tan Xiao 1      Tan Xiao 1  
 Seo Jongui 0    Chun Guangya 0  
  Chun Guangya 1        Tan Xiao 0  
  Piao Wenyao 0        Zhong Wenjing 1  
  Zhong Wenjing 1      Zhong Wenjing 1
 Han Taehee 0    Lee Jaewong 0  
 Lee Jaewong 1        Zhong Wenjing 0  
 Heo Yeongho 1        Heo Yeongho 1  
 Kim Kiwon 0      Heo Yeongho 1  
  Li Xuanhao 1    Li Xuanhao 0  
  Mao Ruilong 0        Heo Yeongho 1
 Choi Cheol-han 1        Choi Cheol-han 0  
 Choi Kyubyeong 0      Choi Cheol-han 1
  Zhou Hexi 1    Zhou Hexi 0  
 Jin Donggyu 0        Heo Yeongho 0
  Gu Li 1        Gu Li 1
  Fan Yunruo 0      Gu Li 1  
  Dang Yifei 1    Dang Yifei 0  
 Lee Taehyun 0        Gu Li 1  
 Cho Hanseung 1        Cho Hanseung 0  
 An Kukhyun 0      Cho Hanseung 1
  Wang Lei 1    Wang Lei 0  
 Song Tae Kon 0        Gu Li 1
 Kim Jiseok 1        Kim Jiseok 0  
 Park Jinsol 0      Kim Jiseok 1  
 Kim Hyunseob 0    Hong Moojin 0  
 Hong Moojin (A) 1        Kim Jiseok 1
 Lee Chang-ho 1        Kim Juho 0  
  Peng Quan 0      Lee Chang-ho 0
 Kim Juho 1    Kim Juho 1  
 Park Junseok 0  

Finals

Player
1
2
3
4
5
T
Lee Sedol W+R B+0.5 B+R 3
Gu Li W+R B+R 2
COMMENTS
Tabletop games: Rules and Strategy