Go strategy Go players and tournaments Computer Go Go Rules and History

European Youth Go Championship

The European Youth Go Championship (EYGC) is a championship for young players of the board game of Go. It is held annually, and first started in Băile Felix, Romania in 1996. Some winners of the various age groups, such as Diána Kőszegi, have since progressed to become professional Go-players.

The Championship was divided into 2 sections until 2010, when it was split into 3 age groups.

This event is where one can first see the future European Go leaders, such as Ilya Shikshin or Artem Kachanovsky, respectively first and second in the adult 2010 European Go Championship (EGC).

History

In its very first year, the U-18 group produced two noteworthy prize-winners: Csaba Mero (the section winner), and the future professional players Svetlana Shikshina (2nd place) and Alexandre Dinerchtein (3rd place).

Notable prize-winners

Other juniors went on to win senior tournaments.

The U-12 winner in 2000 and 2001, Ilya Shikshin, went on to win the adult European Go Championship, in 2007 and 2010.

Notable U-18 winners who progressed to greater things include Csaba Mero, Alexandr Dinerchtein (record 7-times-winner of the adult EGC) and Diána Kőszegi.

Awards

From 2010 onwards, these are split into 3 sections. They are for U-12s (players aged under 12), U-16s and U-18s.

Under 12

Year Winner Second Third Venue
1996 Antoine Fenech Cosmin Mutu Csaba Marton Băile Felix
1997 Antoine Fenech Vasilii Shvedov Pal Balogh Bratislava
1998 Ondrej Silt Tommy Hollmann Natalia Kovaleva Cannes
1999 Natalia Kovaleva Timour Dougine Mykhailo Shechuk Cannes
2000 Ilya Shikshin Mykola Glischenko Rita Pocsai Sinaia
2001 Ilya Shikshin Jan Prokop Mykola Glischenko Ustron
2002 Andrej Kravec Andrej Kashaev Artem Kachanovsky Praha
2003 Ihor Zaytsev Artem Kachanovsky Miroslav Sos Cannes
2004 Rafael Samakaev Thomas Debarre Amir Fragman Cologne
2005 Mihai Serban Joshua Chao - Oleg Kocherov Kosice
2006 Joshua Chao - Mateusz Surma Alexandre Matushkin St Petersburg
2007 Toma Theodor Chun-Yin Woo Alexandre Vashurov Zandvoort
2008 Jurij Mykhaljuk Nikita Khabazov Roman Koroljov Mikulov
2009 Mikhail Sidorenko Dmitri Miliukyn Dmitrij Medvedev Banja Luka
2010 Anson Ng Alexandru Pitrop Silvestru State Sibiu
2011 Vladysl Verteleckyi Stepan Popov Vale Krusheknytskyi Brno
2012 Valerij Krusheknytskyi Silvestru State Valerij Kulishov Saint Petersburg
2013 Valerij Krusheknytskyi Valerij Kulishov Kim Shakhov Budapest
2014 Oscar Vazquez Denis Dobranis Arved Pittner Bognor Regis
2015 Denis Dobranis Arved Pittner Virzhinia Shalneva Zandvoort

Under 16

This section was created in 2010 after the World Youth Goe Championship altered the age categories under competition.

Year Winner Second Third Place
2010 Mateusz Surma Vanessa Wong Jurij Mykhaljuk Sibiu
2011 Mateusz Surma Vanessa Wong Alexander Vashurov Brno
2012 Yurii Mykhalyuk Stepan Popov Alexandru-Petre Pitrop Saint Petersburg
2013 Stepan Popov Silvestru State Vjacheslav Kajmin Budapest
2014 Alexandru-Petre Pitrop Grigorij Fionin Vjacheslav Kajmin Bognor Regis
2015 Vjacheslav Kajmin Vale Krusheknytskyi Stepan Popov Zandvoort

Under 18

Year Winner Second Third Venue
1996 Csaba Mero Svetlana Shikshina Alexandre Dinerchtein Băile Felix
1997 Dmitri Bogatskii Jonas Fincke Paul Drouot Bratislava
1998 Dmitri Bogatskii Diana Koszegi Martin Kuzela Cannes
1999 Andrei Kulkov Diana Koszegi Merlijn KUIN Cannes
2000 Diana Koszegi Andrei Kulkov Timur Dugin Sinaia
2001 Pal Balogh Diana Koszegi Ondrej Silt Ustron
2002 Pal Balogh Timur Dugin Oleg Mezhov Praha
2003 Ilya Shikshin Timur Dugin Antoine Fenech Cannes
2004 Ondrej Silt Ilya Shikshin Igor Nemliy Cologne
2005 Timur Dugin Bohdan Zhurakovsky Jun Tarumi - Igor Nemly Kosice
2006 Ilya Shikshin Rita Pocsai Thomas Debarre St Petersburg
2007 Artem Dugin Dusan Mitic Ondrej Fidrmuc Zandvoort
2008 Artem Kashanovsky Thomas Debarre Javier-A. Savolainen Mikulov
2009 Ali Jabarin Artem Kachanovsky Nikola Mitic - Viktor Lin Banja Luka
2010 Mihai Serban Roman Ruzhansky Laura Avram Sibiu

Under 20

During the 2011 championship of Brno, it was mentioned "under 20" categorie instead of "under 18"

Year Winner Second Third Venue
2011 Pavol Lisy Ali Jabarin Lukas Kraemer Brno
2012 Lukas Podpera Alexander Vashurov Alexander Eerbeek Saint Petersburg
2013 Pavol Lisy Ali Jabarin Lukas Podpera Budapest
2014 Lukas Podpera Jonas Welticke Tanguy Le_calve Bognor Regis (*)
2015 Pavol Lisy Lukas Podpera Tanguy Le_calve Zandvoort

Read more:

COMMENTS
Tabletop games: Rules and Strategy