Go strategy Go players and tournaments Computer Go Go Rules and History

European Pair Go Championship

European Pair Go Championship (EPGC) is an European international tournament for amateur Go players under the Pair Go rule, held once a year since 1997.

History

The first European Pair Go Championship was held in 1997.

Past champions

Year Winner 2nd 3rd
1997 Christoph Gerlach (Germany) Matthew Macfadyen (United Kingdom) Rob Kok (Netherlands)
Pal Sannes (Norway)
Britta Trepcnik (Germany) Kirsty Healey (United Kingdom) Renée Frehé (Netherlands)
Antje Rapmund (Norway)
1999 Christoph Gerlach (Germany) Matthew Macfadyen (United Kingdom) Farid BenMalek (France)
Britta Trepczik (Germany) Kirsty Healey (United Kingdom) Marie-Claire Chaine (France)
2000 Franz-Jozef Dickhut (Germany) Gabor Szabics (Hungary) Auke Rosendal (Netherlands)
Monika Reimpell (Germany) Diana Koszegi (Hungary) Karen Pleit (Netherlands)
2001 Jan Hora (Czech Republic) Toma Iulian (Romania) Jan Lubos (Poland)
Martina Simunkova (Czech Republic) Iacob Liliana (Romania) Ana Lubos (Poland)
2002 Paul Drouot (France) Lutz Franke (Germany) Mihai Petre Bisca (Romania)
Myrtille Cristiani (France) Daniela Trinks (Germany) Irina Suciu (Romania)
2003 Tibor Pocsai (Hungary) Alexei Lazarev (Russia) Leszek Soldan (Poland)
Rita Pocsai (Hungary) Natalia Kovaleva (Russia) Aleksandra Lubos (Poland)
2004 Zbynek Dach (Czech Republic) Tibor Pocsai (Hungary) Matthew Cocke (United Kingdom)
Benjamin Teuber (Germany)
Klara Zaloudkova (Czech Republic) Rita Pocsai (Hungary) Natasha Regan (United Kingdom)
Lisa Ente (Germany)
2005 Benjamin Teuber (Germany) Michael Marz (Germany) Timur Sankin (Russia)
Lisa Ente (Germany) Manuela Lindemeyer (Germany) Natalia Kovaleva (Russia)
2006 Oleg Mezhov (Russia) Marco Firnhaber (Germany) Matthew Cocke (United Kingdom)
Natalia Kovaleva (Russia) Daniela Trinks (Germany) Natasha Regan (United Kingdom)
2007 Dmitrij Surin (Russia) Viktor Bogdanov (Russia) Marek Kaminski (Poland)
Natalia Kovaleva (Russia) Elizaveta Kalsberg (Russia) Marika Dubiel (Poland)
2008 Dmitrij Surin (Russia) Ondrej Silt (Czech Republic) Iurii Pliushch (Ukraine)
Natalia Kovaleva (Russia) Jana Hricova (Czech Republic) Maria Zakharchenko (Ukraine)
2009 Dmitrij Surin (Russia) Jan Hora (Czech Republic) Cornel Burzo (Romania)
Natalia Kovaleva (Russia) Jitka Bartova (Czech Republic) Sorin Adrian Sora (Romania)
2010 Dmitrij Surin (Russia) Alexandr Dinershteyn (Russia) Oleg Mezhov (Russia)
Natalia Kovaleva (Russia) Elvina Kalsberg (Russia) Rada Kamysheva (Russia)
2011 Pàl Balogh (Hungary) Jan Hora (Czech Republic) Iurii Pliushch (Ukraine)
Rita Pocsai (Hungary) Jitka Bartova (Czech Republic) Mariya Zakharchenko (Ukraine)
2012 Alexandr Dinershteyn (Russia) Jan Hora (Czech Republic) Dmitri Surin (Russia)
Svetlana Shikshina (Russia) Klara Zaloudkova (Czech Republic) Natalia Kovaleva (Russia)
2013 Ilya Shikshin (Russia) Jan Hora (Czech Republic) Alexandr Vashurov (Russia)
Svetlana Shikshina (Russia) Klara Zaloudkova (Czech Republic) Natalia Kovaleva (Russia)
2013 Ilya Shikshin (Russia) Benjamin Teuber (Denmark) Dmitrij Surin (Russia)
Svetlana Shikshina (Russia) Manja Marz (Denmark) Natalia Kovaleva (Russia)

Read more:

COMMENTS
Tabletop games: Rules and Strategy