Go strategy Go players and tournaments Computer Go Go Rules and History

45th Judan

The 45th Judan was held from May 11, 2006 to April 25, 2007. The current sponsor is Sankei Newspapers. The holder is Cho Chikun, and the challenger is Keigo Yamashita for the second time in-a-row. Hideki Komatsu, Norimoto Yoda, Kimio Yamada, Hideo Otake, Koichi Kobayashi, Kim Shushun, Naoki Hane, and Takeshi Sakai qualified through preliminary tournaments. The rest of the players were given spots automatically.

Preliminaries

Semifinals Finals
           
Shigeaki Yokota 9 dan 0
Hideki Komatsu 9 dan 1
Hideki Komatsu 9 dan 1
Yoshio Ishida 9 dan 0
Yoshio Ishida 9 dan 1
Toshiya Imamura 9 dan 0

 

Semifinals Finals
           
Norimoto Yoda Gosei 1
Hideyuki Sakai 7 dan 0
Norimoto Yoda Gosei 1
Kenichi Mochizuki 6 dan 0
Shinichi Aoki 9 dan 0
Kenichi Mochizuki 6 dan 1

 

Semifinals Finals
           
Yo Kaei 8 dan 0
Kimio Yamada 9 dan 1
Kimio Yamada 9 dan 1
Rin Kono Tengen 0
Rin Kono Tengen 1
Kunihisa Honda 9 dan 0

 

Semifinals Finals
           
Noriyoshi Yamada 9 dan 0
Kana Mannami 3 dan 1
Kana Mannami 3 dan 0
Hideo Otake Honorary Gosei 1
Ryu Shikun 9 dan 0
Hideo Otake Honorary Gosei 1

 

Semifinals Finals
           
Koichi Kobayashi Honorary Kisei 1
Naoto Hikosaka 9 dan 0
Koichi Kobayashi Honorary Kisei 0
Shinya Nakamura 8 dan 1
Shinya Nakamura 8 dan 1
Katsunori Yanaka 8 dan 0

 

Semifinals Finals
           
Kim Shushun 7 dan 1
Mitsuhisa Yukawa 9 dan 0
Kim Shushun 7 dan 1
Michael Redmond 9 dan 0
Masaki Ogata 9 dan 0
Michael Redmond 9 dan 1

 

Semifinals Finals
           
Masayuki Kurahashi 9 dan 0
Maki Sakai 8 dan 1
Maki Sakai 8 dan 0
Naoki Hane 9 dan 1
Naoki Hane 9 dan 0
Cho Sonjin 9 dan 1

 

Semifinals Finals
           
Rin Kaiho Honorary Tengen 1
Satoshi Kataoka 9 dan 0
Rin Kaiho Honorary Tengen 0
Takeshi Sakai 9 dan 1
Nakano Hironari 9 dan 0
Takeshi Sakai 9 dan 1

 

Main tournament

Winners section

Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                           
           
 Satoru Kobayashi 9 dan  1
 So Yokoku 8 dan  0  
 Satoru Kobayashi 9 dan  1
   Kim Shushun 7 dan  0  
 Hiroshi Yamashiro 9 dan  0
 Kim Shushun 7 dan  1  
 Satoru Kobayashi 9 dan  0
   Keigo Yamashita Kisei  1  
 Takeshi Sakai 9 dan  0
 Norimoto Yoda 9 dan  1  
 Norimoto Yoda 9 dan  0
   Keigo Yamashita Kisei  1  
 Koichi Kobayashi
Honorary Kisei
 0
 Keigo Yamashita Kisei  1  
 Keigo Yamashita Kisei  1
   Cho U Gosei  0
 Cho U Gosei  1
 Shinji Takao Meijin  0  
 Cho U Gosei  1
   Hideki Komatsu 9 dan  0  
 Hideo Otake
Honorary Gosei
 0
 Hideki Komatsu 9 dan  1  
 Cho U Gosei  1
   Kimio Yamada 9 dan  0  
 Kimio Yamada 9 dan  1
 Tomoyasu Mimura 9 dan  0  
 Kimio Yamada 9 dan  1
   O Rissei 9 dan  0  
 Naoki Hane 9 dan  0
 O Rissei 9 dan  1  

 

Losers section

Semifinals Finals
           
Shinji Takao Meijin 0
Cho U Gosei 1
Cho U Gosei 0
Norimoto Yoda 9 dan 1
Norimoto Yoda 9 dan 1
Satoru Kobayashi 9 dan 0

 

Challenger finals

  Final
     
 Keigo Yamashita Kisei 1
 Norimoto Yoda 9 dan 0

 

Finals

Player
1
(Niigata)
2
(Gamagori)
3
(Ōmachi)
4
(Matsuyama)
5
(Chiyoda)
T
Cho Chikun
(Judan)
W+R B+2.5 B+3.5 3
Keigo Yamashita
(Challenger)
B+R W+R 2

 

COMMENTS
Tabletop games: Rules and Strategy