Chess tournaments Chess strategy Computer chess Chess players FIDE Chess variants Chess rules and history

Women's World Chess Championship 2001

The Women's World Chess Championship 2001 took place from November 25 to December 14, 2001 in Moscow, Russia. It was won by Zhu Chen, who beat Alexandra Kosteniuk in the final by 5 to 3.

For the second time, the championship took the form of a 64-player knock-out tournament.

Participants

The qualified players were seeded by their Elo ratings (October 2001).

  1. Alisa Galliamova (RUS), 2547, IM (R)
  2. Maia Chiburdanidze (GEO), 2513, GM (R)
  3. Wang Pin (CHN), 2498, WGM (R)
  4. Almira Skripchenko-Lautier (MDA), 2497, WGM (E)
  5. Nana Ioseliani (GEO), 2497, IM (R)
  6. Zhu Chen (CHN), 2497, GM (R)
  7. Ekaterina Kovalevskaya (RUS), 2486, WGM (WC)
  8. Xu Yuhua (CHN), 2485, WGM (R)
  9. Antoaneta Stefanova (BUL), 2473, IM (R)
  10. Corina-Isabela Peptan (ROM), 2462, IM (E)
  11. Alisa Maric (SCG), 2457, IM (WC)
  12. Alexandra Kosteniuk (RUS), 2455, IM (E)
  13. Natasa Bojkovic (SCG), 2452, WGM (E)
  14. Cristina Adela Foisor (ROM), 2444, IM (E)
  15. Peng Zhaoqin (NED), 2443, IM (E)
  16. Hoang Thanh Trang (VIE), 2439, IM (Z3.2a)
  17. Ketevan Arakhamia-Grant (GEO), 2437, IM (E)
  18. Tatiana Stepovaia-Dianchenko (RUS), 2435, WGM (E)
  19. Nino Khurtsidze (GEO), 2425, IM (E)
  20. Anna Zatonskih (UKR), 2419, WGM (E)
  21. Xu Yuanyuan (CHN), 2411, WIM (J)
  22. Svetlana Prudnikova (SCG), 2411, WGM (E)
  23. Inna Gaponenko (UKR), 2409, WGM (E)
  24. Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi (IND), 2405, WGM (AS)
  25. Marta Zielińska (POL), 2405, WGM (E)
  26. Tatiana Grabuzova (RUS), 2399, WGM (E)
  27. Elena Sedina (ITA), 2398, IM (E)
  28. Tatiana Kononenko (UKR), 2395, WGM (E)
  29. Elisabeth Pähtz (GER), 2392, WGM (E)
  30. Olga Alexandrova (UKR), 2387, IM (E)
  31. Iweta Radziewicz (POL), 2387, WGM (E)
  32. Natalia Kiseleva (UKR), 2382, WGM (E)
  33. Lilit Mkrtchian (ARM), 2382, WGM (E)
  34. Wang Yu (CHN), 2378, WFM (AS)
  35. Monika Soćko (POL), 2375, IM (E)
  36. Elina Danielian (ARM), 2373, WGM (E)
  37. Tatiana Shumiakina (RUS), 2371, WGM (E)
  38. Joanna Dworakowska (POL), 2358, WGM (E)
  39. Nona Gaprindashvili (GEO), 2349, GM (PN)
  40. Sulennis Pina (CUB), 2345, WIM (AM)
  41. Li Ruofan (CHN), 2341, WIM (AS)
  42. Svetlana Petrenko (MDA), 2336, WGM (E)
  43. Camilla Baginskaite (USA), 2336, WIM (Z2.1)
  44. Genrieta Lagvilava (BLR), 2326, WGM (E)
  45. Julia Galianina-Ryjanova (RUS), 2320, WGM (E)
  46. Ramaswamy Aarthie (IND), 2301, WIM (AS)
  47. Gu Xiaobing (CHN), 2299 (Z3.3)
  48. Jennifer Shahade (USA), 2295, WIM (Z2.1)
  49. Maritza Arribas (CUB), 2287, WGM (Z2.3)
  50. Elena Levushkina (UZB), 2280, WIM (Z3.4)
  51. Huang Qian (CHN), 2275 (AS)
  52. Dagne Ciuksyte (LTU), 2271, WIM (E)
  53. Nisha Mohota (IND), 2262, WIM (AS)
  54. Maria Kouvatsou (GRE), 2234, WGM (PN)
  55. Nava Starr (CAN), 2211, WIM (Z2.1)
  56. Ngan Phan-Koshnitsky (AUS), 2182, WIM (Z3.2b)
  57. Pallavi Shah (IND), 2172, WIM (Z3.1b)
  58. Elina Groberman (USA), 2103 (Z2.1)
  59. Elisa Maggiolo (ARG), 2090, WIM (Z2.5)
  60. Joara Chaves (BRA), 2079, WIM (Z2.4)
  61. Farida Arouche (ALG), 2077 (AF)
  62. Shadi Paridar (IRI), 2071, WIM (Z3.1a)
  63. Asma Houli (ALG) (AF)
  64. Wissam Toubal (ALG) (AF)

Notable top players not taking part were Judit Polgár (ranked the no. 1 woman in the world), Xie Jun (ranked 2nd), Wang Lei (4th), Pia Cramling (6th), Koneru Humpy (13th), Qin Kanying (15th), Sofia Polgar (16th), and Viktorija Cmilyte (20th).

Polgár, ranked 1st female and 19th overall in the world, chose instead to participate in the concurrent open event. Reigning champion Xie Jun had put her active career on hold at the time and decided not to defend her title.

Qualification paths

Results

Final Match

Women's World Chess Championship Final 2001
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total
Zhu Chen (China) 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 5
Alexandra Kosteniuk (Russia) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 3

Bracket

1st Round 2nd Round 3rd Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                                   
1 Alisa Galliamova
64 Wissam Toubal ½
Alisa Galliamova 2
Natalia Kiseleva 0
32 Natalia Kiseleva 3
34 Wang Yu 1
Alisa Galliamova 0
Alexandra Kosteniuk 2
12 Alexandra Kosteniuk 2
47 Jennifer Shahade 0
Alexandra Kosteniuk
Hoang Thanh Trang ½
16 Hoang Thanh Trang
49 Huang Qian ½
Alexandra Kosteniuk
Almira Skripchenko ½
6 Almira Skripchenko 2
54 Ngan Phan-Koshnitsky 0
Almira Skripchenko 3
Marta Zielińska 1
25 Marta Zielińska
39 Nona Gaprindashvili
Almira Skripchenko
Corina-Isabela Peptan ½
44 Julia Galianina-Ryjanova ½
26 Tatiana Grabuzova
Tatiana Grabuzova ½
Corina-Isabela Peptan
10 Corina-Isabela Peptan 2
53 Nava Starr 0
Alexandra Kosteniuk 3
Xu Yuhua 1
3 Wang Pin
57 Joara Chaves ½
Wang Pin ½
Elisabeth Pähtz
29 Elisabeth Pähtz
31 Iweta Radziewicz
Elisabeth Pähtz ½
Cristina Adela Foisor
14 Cristina Adela Foisor 3
46 Gu Xiaobing 1
Cristina Adela Foisor
Nisha Mohota ½
18 Tatiana Stepovaia-Dianchenko
51 Nisha Mohota
Cristina Adela Foisor 2
Xu Yuhua 4
8 Xu Yuhua 2
58 Farida Arouche 0
Xu Yuhua
Elina Danielian ½
37 Tatiana Shumiakina 0
36 Elina Danielian 2
Xu Yuhua 3
Camilla Baginskaite 1
21 Svetlana Prudnikova 2
42 Camilla Baginskaite 4
Camilla Baginskaite
Natasa Bojkovic ½
13 Natasa Bojkovic
52 Maria Kouvatsou ½
Alexandra Kosteniuk 3
Zhu Chen 5
2 Maia Chiburdanidze
61 Asma Houli ½
Maia Chiburdanidze
Elena Sedina ½
30 Olga Alexandrova 0
27 Elena Sedina 2
Maia Chiburdanidze 2
Dagne Ciuksyte 0
23 Xu Yuanyuan 4
63 Sulennis Pina 2
Xu Yuanyuan ½
Dagne Ciuksyte
17 Ketevan Arakhamia-Grant
50 Dagne Ciuksyte
Maia Chiburdanidze
Peng Zhaoqin
5 Nana Ioseliani
56 Elina Groberman ½
Nana Ioseliani ½
Joanna Dworakowska
24 Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi ½
38 Joanna Dworakowska
Joanna Dworakowska
Peng Zhaoqin
15 Peng Zhaoqin 2
60 Maritza Arribas 0
Peng Zhaoqin 2
Antoaneta Stefanova 0
9 Antoaneta Stefanova
55 Pallavi Shah ½
Maia Chiburdanidze
Zhu Chen
7 Ekaterina Kovalevskaya
59 Shadi Paridar ½
Ekaterina Kovalevskaya
Lilit Mkrtchian ½
33 Lilit Mkrtchian 2
35 Monika Soćko 0
Ekaterina Kovalevskaya ½
Nino Khurtsidze
20 Anna Zatonskih
40 Li Ruofan ½
Anna Zatonskih ½
Nino Khurtsidze
19 Nino Khurtsidze
45 Ramaswamy Aarthie ½
Nino Khurtsidze 3
Zhu Chen 4
4 Zhu Chen
62 Elisa Maggiolo ½
Zhu Chen
Svetlana Petrenko ½
28 Tatiana Kononenko 0
41 Svetlana Petrenko 2
Zhu Chen 3
Alisa Maric 1
22 Inna Gaponenko 2
43 Genrieta Lagvilava 0
Inna Gaponenko ½
Alisa Maric
11 Alisa Maric
48 Elena Levushkina ½
COMMENTS
Tabletop games: Rules and Strategy