Chess tournaments Chess strategy Computer chess Chess players FIDE Chess variants Chess rules and history

Reykjavik Open

The Reykjavik Open is an annual chess tournament that takes place in the capital city of Iceland. It was held every two years up to 2008, currently it runs annually. The first edition was held in 1964 and was won by Mikhail Tal with a score of 12.5 points out of 13. The tournament is currently played with the Swiss system, while from 1964 to 1980 and in 1992 it was a round-robin tournament.

The 2014 edition was voted the second best open tournament in the world by ACP, behind Gibraltar Chess Festival.

Winners

All players finishing equal first are listed; the winner after tiebreaks is listed first.

blue : Round-robin tournament
# Year Winner(s)
1 1964 Mikhail Tal (Soviet Union)
2 1966 Friðrik Ólafsson (Iceland)
3 1968 Evgeny Vasiukov (Soviet Union), Mark Taimanov (Soviet Union)
4 1970 Guðmundur Sigurjónsson (Iceland)
5 1972 Friðrik Ólafsson (Iceland), Florin Gheorghiu (Romania), Vlastimil Hort (Czechoslovakia)
6 1974 Vassily Smyslov (Soviet Union)
7 1976 Friðrik Ólafsson (Iceland), Jan Timman (Netherlands)
8 1978 Walter Browne (United States)
9 1980 Viktor Kupreichik (Soviet Union)
10 1982 Lev Alburt (United States)
11 1984 Jóhann Hjartarson (Iceland), Helgi Ólafsson (Iceland), Samuel Reshevsky (United States)
12 1986 Predrag Nikolić (SFR Yugoslavia)
13 1988 Jón Árnason (Iceland)
14 1990 Helgi Ólafsson (Iceland), Jón Árnason (Iceland), Sergey Dolmatov (Soviet Union),
Lev Polugaevsky (Soviet Union), Rafael Vaganian (Soviet Union), Yasser Seirawan (United States),
Nick de Firmian (United States), Yuri Razuvaev (Soviet Union), Erling Mortensen (Norway)
15 1992 Jóhann Hjartarson (Iceland), Alexei Shirov (Latvia)
16 1994 Hannes Stefánsson (Iceland), Vadim Zvjaginsev (Russia), Evgeny Pigusov (Russia)
17 1996 Simen Agdestein (Norway), Predrag Nikolić (Bosnia), Jonathan Tisdall (Norway)
18 1998 Larry Christiansen (United States)
19 2000 Hannes Stefánsson (Iceland)
20 2002 Jaan Ehlvest (Estonia), Oleg Korneev (Russia)
21 2004 Alexei Dreev (Russia), Vladimir Epishin (Russia), Emil Sutovsky (Israel) ,
Jan Timman (Netherlands), Levon Aronian (Armenia), Igor-Alexandre Nataf (France),
Jaan Ehlvest (Estonia), Robert Markuš (Serbia and Montenegro)
22 2006 Gabriel Sargissian (Armenia), Ahmed Adly (Egypt), Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (Azerbaijan),
Igor-Alexandre Nataf (France), Pentala Harikrishna (India)
23 2008 Wang Hao (China), Hannes Stefánsson (Iceland), Wang Yue (China)
24 2009 Héðinn Steingrímsson (Iceland), Yuriy Kryvoruchko (Ukraine), Hannes Stefánsson (Iceland)
25 2010 Ivan Sokolov (Bosnia), Yuri Kuzubov (Ukraine), Abhijeet Gupta (India),
Hannes Stefánsson (Iceland)
26 2011 Yuri Kuzubov (Ukraine), Ivan Sokolov (Netherlands), Vladimir Baklan (Ukraine),
Kamil Miton (Poland), Jon Ludvig Hammer (Norway), Illya Nyzhnyk (Ukraine)
27 2012 Fabiano Caruana (Italy)
28 2013 Pavel Eljanov (Ukraine), Wesley So (Philippines), Bassem Amin (Egypt)
29 2014 Li Chao (China)
30 2015 Erwin l'Ami (Netherlands)
COMMENTS
Tabletop games: Rules and Strategy