Chess tournaments Chess strategy Computer chess Chess players FIDE Chess variants Chess rules and history

Latvian Chess Championship

 
Mikhail Tal was winner twice - in 1953 and 1965.

Jānis Klovāns won the Latvian Championship nine times: 1954, 1962, 1967, 1968, 1970, 1971, 1975, 1979, and 1986.

Aivars Gipslis was an eight-time Latvian Champion in 1955, 1956, 1957, 1960, 1961, 1963, 1964, and 1966.

Edvīns Kengis is an eight-time Latvian Champion, winning the national contest in 1984, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1997, 2004 and 2005.

Laura Rogule won the Latvian Chess Championship for women eight times: 2003, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013 and 2015.

Dana Reizniece-Ozola won the Latvian Chess Championship in 1998, 1999, 2000, and 2001.

History

Professional level Latvian chess players have already appeared in the nineteenth century. They participated in chess tournaments and union congresses, organized by the Riga Chess Association. After the World War I, when Latvia became an independent country, official Latvian chess championship started. Initially they called on the Latvian chess congresses. The first Latvian Chess Congress took place in the 1924. The most common championships have been held in Riga, but sometimes in other cities.

Championships and winners

Year City Men's Winner Women's Winner
1924 Riga Hermanis Matisons
1926-7 Riga Fricis Apšenieks
1930-1 Riga Vladimirs Petrovs
1932 Jelgava Movsas Feigins
1934 Riga Fricis Apšenieks
1935 Riga Vladimirs Petrovs
1937 Riga Vladimirs Petrovs Milda Lauberte
1938-9 Riga Vladimirs Petrovs Elise Vogel
1941 Riga Alexander Koblencs Marta Krūmiņa
1943 Riga Igors Ždanovs Milda Lauberte
1944 Udelnaya Voldemārs Mežgailis
1945 Riga Alexander Koblencs
1946 Riga Alexander Koblencs
1947 Riga Zigfrīds Solmanis
1948 Riga Augusts Strautmanis Milda Lauberte
1949 Riga Alexander Koblencs Milda Lauberte
1950 Riga Voldemārs Mežgailis Milda Lauberte
1951 Riga Mark Pasman Milda Lauberte
1952 Riga Jānis Kļaviņš Milda Lauberte
1953 Riga Mikhail Tal Milda Lauberte
1954 Riga Jānis Klovāns Milda Lauberte
1955 Riga Aivars Gipslis Milda Lauberte
1956 Riga Aivars Gipslis Milda Lauberte
1957 Riga Aivars Gipslis Milda Lauberte
1958 Riga Israel Zilber Zara Nakhimovskaya
1959 Riga Kārlis Klāsups Zara Nakhimovskaya
1960 Riga Aivars Gipslis Milda Lauberte
1961 Riga Aivars Gipslis Zara Nakhimovskaya
1962 Riga Jānis Klovāns Zara Nakhimovskaya
1963 Riga Aivars Gipslis Astra Klovāne
1964 Riga Aivars Gipslis Astra Klovāne
1965 Riga Mikhail Tal Astra Klovāne
1966 Riga Aivars Gipslis Benita Vēja
1967 Riga Jānis Klovāns Vija Rožlapa
1968 Riga Jānis Klovāns Sarma Sedleniece
1969 Riga Anatolijs Šmits Astra Klovāne
1970 Riga Jānis Klovāns Astra Klovāne
1971 Riga Jānis Klovāns Vija Rožlapa
1972 Riga Lev Gutman Vija Rožlapa
1973 Daugavpils(M) Riga(W) Alvis Vitolinš Tamāra Vilerte
Ingrīda Priedīte
1974 Riga Juzefs Petkēvičs
Vladimir Kirpichnikov
Vija Rožlapa
1975 Riga Jānis Klovāns
Anatolijs Šmits
Astra Goldmane
1976 Riga Alvis Vitolinš Ilze Rubene
1977 Riga Alvis Vitolinš Astra Klovāne
1978 Riga Alvis Vitolinš Astra Klovāne
1979 Riga Jānis Klovāns Ingrīda Priedīte
1980 Riga Valērijs Žuravļovs Tatjana Voronova
1981 Riga Aleksander Wojtkiewicz Astra Goldmane
1982 Riga(M) Jūrmala(W) Alvis Vitolinš Anda Šafranska
1983 Riga Alvis Vitolinš Astra Goldmane
1984 Riga Edvīns Ķeņģis Anda Šafranska
1985 Riga Alvis Vitolinš
Juzefs Petkēvičs
Tatjana Voronova
1986 Riga Jānis Klovāns Tatjana Voronova
1987 Riga Edvīns Ķeņģis Tatjana Voronova
1988 Riga Edvīns Ķeņģis Natālija Jerjomina
1989 Riga Edvīns Ķeņģis Ingūna Erneste
1990 Riga Edvīns Ķeņģis Anda Šafranska
1991 Riga Normunds Miezis Anda Šafranska
1992 Riga Valērijs Žuravļovs Anna Hahn
1993 Riga Zigurds Lanka Anda Šafranska
1994 Riga Valērijs Žuravļovs Anda Šafranska
1995 Riga Igors Rausis Ilze Rubene
1996 Riga Daniel Fridman Anda Šafranska
1997 Riga Edvīns Ķeņģis Anda Šafranska
1998 Riga Māris Krakops Dana Reizniece
1999 Riga Arturs Neikšāns Dana Reizniece
2000 Riga Viesturs Meijers Dana Reizniece
2001 Riga Guntars Antoms Dana Reizniece
2002 Riga Ilmārs Starostīts Ingūna Erneste
2003 Riga Evgeny Sveshnikov Laura Rogule
2004 Riga Edvīns Ķeņģis Ilze Bērziņa
2005 Riga Edvīns Ķeņģis Laura Rogule
2006 Riga Normunds Miezis Laura Rogule
2008 Mežezers (Pļaviņas municipality) Evgeny Sveshnikov Ilze Bērziņa
2009 Mežezers (Pļaviņas municipality) Vitālijs Samoļins Laura Rogule
2010 Mežezers (Pļaviņas municipality) Evgeny Sveshnikov Laura Rogule
2011 Mežezers (Pļaviņas municipality) Arturs Neikšāns Laura Rogule
2012 Riga Vitālijs Samoļins Ilze Bērziņa
2013 Riga Igor Kovalenko Laura Rogule
2014 Riga Igor Kovalenko Katrīna Šķiņķe
2015 Riga Arturs Neikšāns Laura Rogule

Multiple champions

# Men's Winner Titles Years
1 Jānis Klovāns 9 1954, 1962, 1967-68, 1970-71, 1975, 1979, 1986
2 Aivars Gipslis 8 1955-57, 1960-61, 1963-64, 1966
3 Edvīns Ķeņģis 8 1984, 1987-90, 1997, 2004-05
4 Alvis Vītoliņš 7 1973, 1976-78, 1982-83, 1985
5 Vladimirs Petrovs 4 1930, 1935, 1937, 1938
6 Alexander Koblencs 4 1941, 1945-46, 1949
7 Valērijs Žuravļovs 3 1980, 1992, 1994
8 Evgeny Sveshnikov 3 2003, 2008, 2010
9 Arturs Neikšāns 3 1999, 2011, 2015
10 Voldemārs Mežgailis 2 1944, 1950
11 Mikhail Tal 2 1953, 1965
12 Anatolijs Šmits 2 1969, 1975
13 Jusefs Petkevich 2 1974, 1985
14 Normunds Miezis 2 1991, 2005
15 Vitālijs Samoļins 2 2009, 2012
16 Igor Kovalenko 2 2013-14
# Women's Winner Titles Years
1 Milda Lauberte 13 1937, 1943, 1948-57, 1960
2 Anda Šafranska 8 1982, 1984, 1990-91, 1993-94, 1996-97
3 Laura Rogule 8 2003, 2005-06, 2009-11, 2013, 2015
4 Astra Klovāne 7 1963-65, 1969-70, 1977-78
5 Zara Nakhimovskaya 4 1958-59, 1961-62
6 Vija Rožlapa 4 1967, 1971-72, 1974
7 Tatjana Voronova 4 1980, 1985-87
8 Dana Reizniece 4 1998-2001
9 Astra Goldmane 3 1975, 1981, 1983
10 Ilze Bērziņa 3 2004, 2008, 2012
11 Ingrīda Priedīte 2 1973, 1979
12 Ilze Rubene 2 1976, 1995
13 Ingūna Erneste 2 1989, 2002
COMMENTS
Tabletop games: Rules and Strategy