Chess tournaments Chess strategy Computer chess Chess players FIDE Chess variants Chess rules and history

2nd Chess Olympiad

The 2nd Chess Olympiad, organized by the Fédération Internationale des Échecs (FIDE) and comprising an open and women's tournament, as well as several events designed to promote the game of chess, took place between July 21 and August 6, 1928 in The Hague, Netherlands.

Results

Team standings

# Country Players Points
1 Hungary Nagy, Steiner, E., Vajda, Havasi 44
2 United States Kashdan, Steiner, H., Factor, Tholfsen, Hanauer 39½
3 Poland Makarczyk, Frydman, Regedziński, Chwojnik, Blass 37
4 Austria Hönlinger, Lokvenc, Müller, Wolf, Beutum 36½
5 Denmark Norman-Hansen, Andersen, Gemzøe, Ruben 34
6 Switzerland Rivier, Gygli, Voellmy, Naegeli, Henneberger M., Michel 34
7 Czechoslovakia Gilg, Prokeš, Pokorný, Rejfíř, Schulz, Teller 34
8 Argentina Fernández Coria, Maderna, Palau, Reca, Grau 33½
9 Germany Wagner, Hilse, Schönmann, Blümich, Foerder 31½
10 Netherlands Weenink, Kroone, Van den Bosch, Schelfhout, Wertheim W., Wertheim J. 31½
11 France Gaudin, Betbeder, Duchamp, Crépeaux, Muffang, Drezga 31
12 Belgium Sapira, Koltanowski, Censer I., Dunkelblum 31
13 Sweden Stoltz, Jacobson, Ståhlberg, Karlin, Jonsson 31
14 Latvia Apšenieks, Strautmanis, Petrovs, Taube, Melnbārdis 30
15 Italy Monticelli, Sacconi, Hellmann, Calapso, De Nardo, Marotti 26½
16 Romania Bródy, Proca, Balogh, Gudju 25½
17 Spain Marín y Llovet, Cortes, Aguilera, Ribera, Molla 13½

Individual medals

No board order was applied and only top six individual results were awarded with a prize.

Amateur World Championship

The second Amateur World Championship took place during the Olympiad. The final results were as follows:

# Player Points Berger
System
1 Max Euwe (Netherlands) 12
2 Dawid Przepiórka (Poland) 11
3 Hermanis Matisons (Latvia) 10
4 Manuel Golmayo Torriente (Spain) 66.25
5 Karel Treybal (Czechoslovakia) 64.50
6 Norman Whitaker (United States) 57.25
7 Carl Carls (Germany) 9
8 Albert Becker (Austria) 7
9 André Chéron (France) 6 47.00
10 Allan Nilsson (Sweden) 6 41.75
11 Stefano Rosselli del Turco (Italy) 6 36.50
12 Lajos Steiner (Hungary) 36.00
13 José Araiza (Mexico) 35.75
14 Anatol Tschepurnoff (Finland) 31.75
15 Alexandru Tyroler (Romania) 5
16 Walter Henneberger (Switzerland) 3
COMMENTS
Tabletop games: Rules and Strategy